Cemeteries

All deaths in the year 2000 :

Albers, Therese "Terry" (Gosselin)
Notes:Daughter of Philias & Marguerite Paula "Jacques" Gosselin
Born:May 06, 1927
Died:Oct 29, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Sylvester Martin Albers)
Burial Site:Bengough, Sk.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Balaux, Jeannette (Poirier)
Notes:Daughter of Camille & Albertina "Graham" Poirier
Born:Apr 06, 1910
Died:Dec 21, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Ernest Balaux)
Burial Site:Rouyn, Que.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Bates, Kathleen Ann (Thompson)
Notes:Daughter of Albert & Maryann "Wills" Thompson
Born:Oct 26, 1912
Died:May 15, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Burlyn Edwin "Bud" Bates)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 16 Block: 194
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 2195
Batty, Samuel Alfred "Sam"
Notes:Son of William Norton & Erie Effie "Marshall" Batty
Born:Sep 03, 1917
Died:Mar 16, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Neva M. Ribey) - [she rests in Moose Jaw, Sk., 2011]
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Plan A, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 9 Block: 3
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 1279
Beauchesne, Maurice Laurent
Notes:Son of Armand J. & Bella M. "Fontaine" Beauchesne
Born:Feb 12, 1931
Died:Feb 27, 2000
Status:Single
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 1 Block: 194
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 2216
Beaudry, Clovis Arthur
Notes:Son of Gaston & Aldea "Delorme" Beaudry
Born:Nov 09, 1925
Died:Mar 29, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Therese Fillion)
Burial Site:Kelowna, B.C.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Beauregard, Louise Laurette
Notes:Daughter of Eudore & Jeanne "Cayer" Beauregard
Born:Jun 06, 1953
Died:May 16, 2000
Status:Married - (X-wife of Edward Henry Germscheid)
Burial Site:Moose Jaw, Sk.
Plot/Block:Unknown - [cremation - to be buried at a later date !]
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Unknown
Beausoleil, Simon Raymond
Notes:Son of Sinai & Pomela "Bellemarre" Beausoleil
Born:Oct 10, 1916
Died:Oct 05, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Marie-Ange Violetta Therrien)
Burial Site:WILLOW BUNCH CATHOLIC CEMETERY IN COUNTRY
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Bennett, Thomas William "Tom"
Notes:Son of Thomas W. & Lottie "Hronesh" Bennett Jr.
Born:Nov 15, 1919
Died:Dec 25, 2000
Status:Single
Burial Site:on the SE 1/4 of Sec. 27, Tp. 4, Rg. 27, W2nd, R.M. #42
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes - [WWII Veteran, Army]
Boll, Anita Marie (Rainville)
Notes:Daughter of Arthur & Diana "Duperreault" Rainville
Born:Mar 12, 1922
Died:Aug 29, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Joseph John Boll Jr.)
Burial Site:WILLOW BUNCH CATHOLIC CEMETERY IN COUNTRY
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Boucher, Jean Charles
Notes:Son of Azarias & Eglantine "Grise" Boucher
Born:Oct 18, 1923
Died:Jul __, 2000
Status:Married
Burial Site:Thunder Bay, Ont.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Unknown
Boulianne, Rita
Notes:Daughter of Isaure & Anna Clarina "Couillard" Boulianne
Born:Dec 13, 1908
Died:Jan 05, 2000
Status:Nun - [Sister Marie-Anne, of the Daughters of the Cross]
Burial Site:St-Adolphe, Man.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Bouvier, Helene (Boisjolie)
Notes:Daughter of Onesime & Exina "Archambault" Boisjolie
Born:Jun 06, 1907
Died:Nov 05, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Armand Xiste Bouvier)
Burial Site:Gravelbourg, Sk.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Campbell, Jean Isobel
Notes:Daughter of William & Clara "McRae" Campbell
Born:Nov 24, 1932
Died:Jan 08, 2000
Status:Married/Single Unknown
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 11 Block: 61
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 1086
Carswell, Mabel Janet (Condie/Dean) - [she was raised by Dean family]
Notes:Daughter of Richard & Annie Rose "Graham" Condie
Born:Jan 23, 1905
Died:Dec 06, 2000
Status:Married - (2nd Wife of Herbert "Bert" Carswell)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 14 Block: 162
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 0669
Cayer, Roger Albert
Notes:Son of J. Domina Oliva & Marie Louisa "Desy" Cayer
Born:Mar 16, 1919
Died:Sep 21, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Marie-Jeanne Lavallee)
Burial Site:Kelowna, B.C.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Chretien, Cleophas Joseph Noel "Cliff"
Notes:Son of Joseph & Edesse "Lavallee" Chretien
Born:Dec 25, 1915
Died:Jan 04, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Evelyn Fontaine)
Burial Site:LISIEUX CATHOLIC CEMETERY - (R.M. of Willow Bunch #42)
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes - [WWII Veteran, Army]
Clark, Orma Victoria (Smith/Taylor)
Notes:Daughter of J. B. Smith
Born:May 24, 1905
Died:Nov 15, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Hugh Taylor & James Clark)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Plan A, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 2 Block: 27
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 1261
Coldwell, Hannah (Hadfield)
Notes:Daughter of Unknown
Born:Aug 22, 1906
Died:Nov 16, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of George William Coldwell)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 14 Block: 156
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 0506
Coleman, Margaret (Paradon)
Notes:Daughter of Efem & Mary "Polischook" Paradon
Born:Jun 15, 1914
Died:Jun 16, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Benjamin John Coleman)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 12 Block: 83
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 0872
Creak, Marne (Andre)
Notes:Daughter of Albert L. & Violet Isabelle "Rasmussen" Andre
Born:62 yrs - 1938
Died:Nov 10, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Arthur Creak)
Burial Site:Dawson Creek, B.C or Gibsons Landing, B.C.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Unknown
Dauphinais, Marcel Pierre Alphonse
Notes:Son of Alphonse & Adelaide "Lesperance" Dauphinais
Born:Jan 16, 1914
Died:Mar 16, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Lorraine Wilton)
Burial Site:St. Albert, Alta.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Derbyshire, Anna (Bjornson)
Notes:Daughter of Anton & Lena "Odden" Bjornson
Born:Nov 14, 1912
Died:Sep 21, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Thomas Herbert Derbyshire)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 13 Block: 56
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 2136
Diethelm, Joseph Otto
Notes:Son of Anton Kasper & Clara M. "Dentinger" Diethelm
Born:Feb 26, 1913
Died:Jul 07, 2000
Status:Single
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Plan B, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 7 Block: 23
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 1505
Dosch, Olivia Lydia Matilda (Sells)
Notes:Daughter of Paul & Matilda "__________" Sells
Born:Nov 14, 1909
Died:May 18, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Johanne "John" Dosch)
Burial Site:Coronach, Sk.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Fafard, Paul Emile
Notes:Son of Raymond Maurice & Germaine Jacqueline "Bourdages" Fafard
Born:Mar 03, 1958
Died:Dec 09, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Karen Matthews)
Burial Site:LISIEUX CATHOLIC CEMETERY - (R.M. of Willow Bunch #42)
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Farquhar, James David "Jim"
Notes:Son of David & Isobel "McCord" Farquhar
Born:Jun 05, 1931
Died:Nov 18, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Barbara R. Schultz)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 9 Block: 137A
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 0771
Fletcher, Scott Kevin
Notes:Son of Garnet & Carmille "Ross" Fletcher
Born:Dec 19, 1975
Died:May 31, 2000
Status:Single - [father of Dayton Fletcher]
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, New Western Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 2 Block: 202
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 1612
Florent, George Roch
Notes:Son of Ernest & Luce "Houle" Florent
Born:Jan 08, 1920
Died:Nov 27, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Therese Caron)
Burial Site:ST VICTOR CATHOLIC CEMETERY - (R.M. of Willow Bunch #42)
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Fong, Anne (Gee)
Notes:Daughter of Hong & Kim "Chin" Gee
Born:Mar 17, 1912
Died:Jan 14, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Thomas Soon Fong)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 14 Block: 55
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 2132
Forest, Rose-Eva (Lavallee)
Notes:Daughter of Arthur & Anna "Legare" Lavallee
Born:Sep 19, 1906
Died:Feb 08, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Viateur Isaac Forest)
Burial Site:WILLOW BUNCH CATHOLIC CEMETERY IN COUNTRY
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Frank, Angelina
Notes:Daughter of Joseph & Mary "Diewold" Frank Sr.
Born:1919
Died:2000
Status:Single
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 13 Block: 189
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 2018
Gasper, Dorothy Pauline (Yaki)
Notes:Daughter of Unknown
Born:Feb 02, 1935
Died:Dec 29, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Edgard Gasper)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 1 Block: 189
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 2029
Gaudry, Leona
Notes:Daughter of Louis & Adeline "Bellegarde" Gaudry
Born:Feb 23, 1920
Died:Aug 22, 2000
Status:Single - [a twin]- [She's the Mother of four sons]
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 15 Block: 156
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # ****
Giraudier, Suzanne Philomene Marie (Berger)
Notes:Daughter of Vital & Adele "L'Anglais" Berger
Born:Oct 28, 1913
Died:May 30, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Ernest Joseph Giraudier)
Burial Site:WILLOW BUNCH CATHOLIC CEMETERY IN COUNTRY
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Gorda, Theodore "Ted"
Notes:Son of John & Mabel "Mentenko" Gorda
Born:Apr 02, 1921
Died:Oct 01, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Victoria "Vicki" Skarbon)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 8 Block: 176
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 2188
Gorius, Elsie Viola (Schwartz)
Notes:Daughter of William Frederick & Mary Ellen "Nesbitt" Schwartz
Born:Aug 18, 1909
Died:Aug 04, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Dewey Henry Gorius)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 10 Block: 101
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 1147
Gosselin, John William "Bill"
Notes:Son of Jean Israel & Myrtle Mary "Dunlop" Gosselin
Born:51 yrs - 1949
Died:Dec 26, 2000
Status:Single
Burial Site:Moose Jaw, Sk.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Unknown
Goulden, Alice Margaret "Peg" (Nicolson)
Notes:Daughter of George & Alice Nicolson
Born:Nov 08, 1925
Died:Sep 23, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of William "Bill" Goulden)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 5 Block: 83
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 0849
Goulden, William Francis Morris "Bill"
Notes:Son of Oscar W. & Mae "Morris" Goulden
Born:Jun 18, 1922
Died:Dec 13, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Alice Margaret "Peg" Nicolson)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 6 Block: 83
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 0849
Greenwood, Lillian Edith "Lynn" (Vallee)
Notes:Daughter of Arthur & Jeanne "Gaudry" Vallee
Born:Oct 07, 1932
Died:Oct 24, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of _________ Dupuis & Gary Greenwood)
Burial Site:Ponteix, Sk.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Grondin, Sarah (Steele)
Notes:Daughter of William & Mary Ann "Dolan" Steele
Born:Jan 06, 1903
Died:Jul 30, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Edward Mark Grondin)
Burial Site:Moose Jaw, Sk.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Hudson, Norman Ernest
Notes:Son of Unknown
Born:Jun 04, 1921
Died:May 18, 2000
Status:Single
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 1 Block: 188
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 2034
Hysuik, George Alex
Notes:Son of Alec & Vasilka Lena "Strugar" Hysuick
Born:Oct 30, 1924
Died:Feb 17, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Tennie Zahariuk)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 9 Block: 134A
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 0527
Johnson, Lydia (Gosselin)
Notes:Daughter of Patrice Gosselin & Adele "Beston/Legare"Caplette
Born:Sep 05, 1937
Died:Mar 27, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Bruce Johnson)
Burial Site:Moose Jaw, Sk.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Klein, Kenneth Robert
Notes:Son of Everett Wiley & Agnes Millar "Allison" Klein
Born:Jun 20, 1952
Died:Apr 03, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Peggy Mae Nelson)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 13 Block: 46
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 2047
Knutson, Clarence
Notes:Son of Unknown
Born:78 yrs - 1922
Died:2000
Status:Married
Burial Site:LAKEVIEW CEMETERY - Hoath - (R.M. of Willow Bunch #42)
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Knutson, Mabel (____________)
Notes:Daughter of Unknown
Born:Jan 23, 1912
Died:Jan 23, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Kanute Knutson)
Burial Site:Moose Jaw, Sk.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Unknown
Lamontagne, Paul Joseph
Notes:Son of Unknown
Born:Jul 01, 1906
Died:Dec 28, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Valida Marie Emond)
Burial Site:LISIEUX CATHOLIC CEMETERY - (R.M. of Willow Bunch #42)
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Legare, Edouard Napoleon
Notes:Son of Albert & Justine "Piche" Legare
Born:Apr 20, 1912
Died:Oct 02, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Mary Rusnok)
Burial Site:Moose Jaw, Sk.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Legare, Eva Mary (Weisgerber)
Notes:Daughter of George & Mary Theresa "Fink" Weisgerber Sr.
Born:Oct 26, 1914
Died:Dec 12, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Louis Philippe "Pete" Legare)
Burial Site:Coronach, Sk.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Legare, Louis Philippe "Pete"
Notes:Son of Philippe & Amanda "Douville" Legare
Born:Mar 17, 1907
Died:Oct 06, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Eva Mary (Weisgerber)
Burial Site:Coronach, Sk.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Lemieux, Gabriel Simon J.
Notes:Son of Leo & Rita Marie Louise "Boutin" Lemieux
Born:Aug 04, 1956
Died:May 14, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Carmelle Cayer)
Burial Site:WILLOW BUNCH CATHOLIC CEMETERY IN COUNTRY
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Marit, Homer "Lorne"
Notes:Son of Omer & Mary "Eger" Marit
Born:Aug 02, 1926
Died:Sep 06, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Cecile Therrien)
Burial Site:POPLAR VALLEY MUNICIPAL CEMETERY - (R.M. of Poplar Valley #12)
Plot/Block:B-13 L-1
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Martin, Adrien Gaspard
Notes:Son of William & Yvonne "Beauchesne" Martin
Born:Jan 05, 1926
Died:May __, 2000
Status:Married/Single Unknown
Burial Site:New Westminster, B.C.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Unknown
Martin, William
Notes:Son of Georges & Adele "Turgeon" Martin
Born:Mar 25, 1903
Died:Oct 11, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Yvonne Marie Beauchesne)
Burial Site:Coquitlam, B.C.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Unknown
McNeil, Helen "Nora" (____________)
Notes:Daughter of Unknown
Born:Sep 19, 1913
Died:Oct 10, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Pius McNeil)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 6 Block: 102
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 1141
Mondor, Rose Helene (Champigny)
Notes:Daughter of Cleophas & Evelina "Boisvert" Champigny
Born:Mar 20, 1916
Died:May 26, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Laurent Mondor)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 5 Block: 110
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 0559 & 0555
Moore, Jeanette Meredith (Jenson/Knowler)
Notes:Daughter of Canby & Christine Alice "Wickstrom" Jenson
Born:Jun 14, 1923
Died:Dec 22, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Mr. Knowler & Willard Moore)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 10 Block: 78
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 0937
Nelson, Floyd Benjamin
Notes:Son of Fredrick M. & Betsy "Arneson" Nelson
Born:Jan 28, 1917
Died:Jul 03, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Sarah Mildred Toner)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 9 Block: 50
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 2220
Pandachuk, Archibald Elie "Arthur"
Notes:Son of George & Licheria Emma "Sagin" Pandachuk
Born:Aug 25, 1929
Died:Nov 04, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Mary Elizabeth Purchase)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 12 Block: 191
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 1983
Panko, Nicholas "Nick"
Notes:Son of - [possibly Daniel & Mary "Lechevski" Panko]
Born:Dec 11, 1916
Died:Aug 18, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Florence ___________)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Front Cremations Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 8 S1/2 Block: 44CR See Appendix "A"
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 1615
Piche, Gerard Ephrem
Notes:Son of Dollard & Simone "Therrien" Piche
Born:Mar 06, 1947
Died:Mar 05, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Janet Holzer)
Burial Site:WILLOW BUNCH CATHOLIC CEMETERY IN COUNTRY
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Pratt, Annette Lawrence (McGillis)
Notes:Daughter of Georges & Marie Alphee "Lacerte" McGillis
Born:Jan 20, 1946
Died:Aug 19, 2000
Status:Married - (X-Wife of Bruce W. Rodgers & Wife of Donald Howard Pratt)
Burial Site:WILLOW BUNCH CATHOLIC CEMETERY IN COUNTRY
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Prevost, Noel Edward
Notes:Son of Alphonse L. & Eugenie "Girard" Prevost
Born:Dec 24, 1913
Died:Jul 17, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Bernice Smeltzer)
Burial Site:Edmonton, Alta.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Robinson, Annie Kate (Carney)
Notes:Daughter of Patrick & Bridget "Kelly" Carney
Born:Feb 19, 1921
Died:Oct 14, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Harold Robinson)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 1 Block: 83
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 0869
Rodgers, Catherine Jeanne (Kimball)
Notes:Daughter of Stanley & Dorothy Della "Brenner" Kimball
Born:1952
Died:2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Ray Rodgers)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Plan A, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 13 Block: 17
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 1218
Ross, Doris Mae "Dolly" (Day)
Notes:Daughter of Robert & Helen "________" Day
Born:Dec 01, 1925
Died:Jan 25, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Joseph Howard "Joe" Ross)
Burial Site:Ashes scattered on family farm, near Verwood, Sk.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Sagal, Suzanne (Laberge) - [birth name: Laberge, Marie Louise Suzanne]
Notes:Daughter of J. Armand & Therese Elisa Malvina "Couture" Laberge
Born:Aug 11, 1947
Died:Aug 01, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Edward Lorne Sagal)
Burial Site:Moose Jaw, Sk.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Selody, William Harry
Notes:Son of George & Dragina "Oma" Selody
Born:Jan 10, 1931
Died:Sep 15, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Doreen Todd)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 13 Block: 104
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 1073
St-Yves, Vivian Jeanne (Lautier)
Notes:Daughter of Armand Marius & Yvonne "Proulx" Lautier
Born:Sep 24, 1934
Died:May 12, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Bernard St-Yves)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 10 Block: 167
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 0237
Stalker, Reta Doreen (Jordan)
Notes:Daughter of N. Russel & C. Evelyn "Bogle" Jordan
Born:Jun 19, 1931
Died:May 09, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Donald K. Stalker)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 10 Block: 83
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 0873
Strickland, William John
Notes:Son of Philip Arnold & Eileen Margaret Mary "Farwell" Strickland
Born:1953
Died:2000
Status:Single
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Plan B, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 11 Block: 22
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 1543
Swan, James F.
Notes:Son of Patrick B. & Sarah Mae "Johnson" Swan
Born:May 06, 1961
Died:May 24, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Anne O'Reilly & Shelly ____________)
Burial Site:LAKEVIEW CEMETERY - Hoath - (R.M. of Willow Bunch #42)
Plot/Block:Unknown - [a twin]
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Tendler, John Edward
Notes:Son of John & Mary Margaret "Shenher" Tendler
Born:Feb 27, 1929
Died:Aug 23, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Joyce Rose Mary Klein)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 15 Block: 48
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 1959
Tessier, Colette (Lalonde)
Notes:Daughter of Joseph Dosithee & Berthe Marie "Prefontaine" Lalonde
Born:Jul 28, 1933
Died:May 08, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Claude Tessier)
Burial Site:Regina, Sk.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Thomas, Olive (Place)
Notes:Daughter of Thomas & Ellen "Hartley" Place
Born:Jan 12, 1905
Died:Aug 16, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Oscar Thomas)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Plan C, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 15 Block: 13
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 1821
Thomson, Ross J.
Notes:Son of Jack & Elizabeth "Jack" Thomson
Born:Jun 19, 1949
Died:Mar 08, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Sharon L. Forsythe)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Front Cremations Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 31 Block: 42CR See Appendix "A"
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 1632
Thorhaug, Claire Yvonne (Bruneau)
Notes:Daughter of Euclide & Anna "Rainville" Bruneau
Born:Oct 12, 1918
Died:Jan 23, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Norton Thorhaug)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 12 Block: 194
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 2197
Topola, Gordon Ronald
Notes:Son of Alex G. & Mary Rose "Yorga" Topola
Born:Oct 06, 1949
Died:Jul 05, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Marilyn Norberg)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Front Cremations Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 9 Block: 43CR See Appendix "A"
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 1625
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
Notes:Son of Charles & Grace Elliott "_________" Trudeau
Born:Oct 18, 1919
Died:Sep 28, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Margaret Sinclair)
Burial Site:Montreal, Que.
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes - [Former Prime Misnister of Canada]
Ulbrech, Katrina "Kay" (Devernichuk)
Notes:Daughter of Leon & Irene "Raddysh" Devernichuk
Born:Mar 13, 1920
Died:Oct 31, 2000
Status:Married - (X-Wife of Stephen Stanal "Steve" Ulbreck)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Center Veteran\'s Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 11 Block: 91
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 1676 - [WWII Veteran, Royal Canadian Police Service]
Vataman, Sandra Jean "Sandy" (McDonald)
Notes:Daughter of Mark Bailey Shaw & Elvenia "McPherson" McDonald
Born:Apr 08, 1918
Died:Nov 02, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Peter Vatamaniuck)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 8 Block: 43
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 2061 & 2062
Watchorn, Robert Alexander
Notes:Son of John Thomas & Elizabeth Alice "Maebank" Watchorn Sr.
Born:Apr 15, 1926
Died:Nov 06, 2000
Status:Single
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Front Cremations Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 6 Block: 44CR See Appendix "A"
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 1617
Wilson, James Davidson
Notes:Son of John & Christina "Ghent" Wilson
Born:Oct 05, 1922
Died:Mar 16, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Elsie Marguerite Anderson)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 6 Block: 192
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 1973
Wood, George Wilfred
Notes:Son of Edward & Margaret Ann "Arthur" Wood
Born:Feb 27, 1914
Died:May 27, 2000
Status:Married - (Husband of Margaret Montgomery)
Burial Site:VERWOOD MUNICIPAL CEMETERY - (R.M. of Excel #71)
Plot/Block:Unknown
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # Yes
Yorga, Victoria Genevieve (Salamanchuk/Mayes)
Notes:Daughter of John & Mary "Brandick" Salamanchuk
Born:May 27, 1935
Died:Apr 07, 2000
Status:Married - (Wife of Nick Mayes & Nick C. Yorga)
Burial Site:Mount Hope Cemetery, Main Section, Assiniboia, Sk.
Plot/Block:Plot: 5 Block: 190
Site Marker:Site Marker/Photo # 2024